Privacy Statement

 

h3

PRIVACY POLICY Representative Details: Big Dog Enterprises (Qld) Pty Ltd t/as Metsure Insurance Brokers ABN 73 167 775 037 Authorised Representative No: 311335 Street: 110 Nicklin Way, Kawana Waters, QLD, 4575 Ph: 07 5493 6652 Email: info@metsure.com.au Website: www.metsure.com.au Representative Authorisations General Insurance (General and Personal Advice) Licensee Details: Ausure Pty Ltd t/as Ausure Insurance Brokers AFSL: 238433 ABN: 94 096 971 854 Address: PO Box 10641, Brisbane Adelaide Street Qld 4000 Phone: 07 3319 5100 Fax: 07 3319 5160 Email: Ausure@ausure.com.au Website: www.ausure.com.au Big Dog Enterprises (Qld) Pty Ltd t/as Metsure Insurance Brokers – Privacy Statement Metsure Insurance Brokers Privacy Policy The Commonwealth Government has introduced amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 that took effect on 21 December 2001. The amendments introduced the requirement for organisations to adhere to the National Privacy Principles when involved in the collection, use and disclosure of an individual’s personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how Big Dog Enterprises (Qld) Pty Ltd t/as Metsure Insurance Brokers manages your personal information. It describes the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. It also details how you can resolve any privacy issues you may have with our company. Personal information is information about individuals where the individual can be identified or can reasonably be ascertained from the information. It may include points such as your name, address, age, insurance history or financial details. Sensitive information is personal information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health disability, sexual orientation or criminal record. This type of information will not be collected nor disclosed without your consent, unless required by law or the collection is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal equitable claim. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting this information. PRIVACY POLICY Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after 21 December 2001 and applies to all your dealings with us. It does not apply to our employee records; however appropriate levels of confidentiality are maintained for these at all times. Principles of Our Privacy Policy: 1. How and why we collect personal Information: We will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for its legitimate functions or activities. Collection will only be by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We may directly or indirectly collect this information to enable us to provide our clients with financial services or products including arranging insurance or reinsurance and managing insurance claims or other risks. 2. How we use and disclose personal information We will not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent). Unless otherwise instructed, we may disclose this information to other organisations where we believe it is necessary to assist them and us in providing their services. Recipients will typically be insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, accountants, employers, health workers/ medical practitioners, investigators, solicitors, loss adjusters, state or federal health authorities, mortgagees, regulatory bodies and interested parties, other professional advisers, and suppliers or repairers (for the purpose of investigating or assisting with a claim). Where your personal information is disclosed, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services. 3. What we expect of you and third parties we deal with When you provide personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If you have not done this, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information. PRIVACY POLICY If Metsure provides you with personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agree to. Where relevant you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when you collect, use, and handle personal information on our behalf. You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet all of these requirements. 4. Security of your personal information We may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy. We endeavour to protect it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain computer and network security, e.g. the use of fire walls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems. 5. Access to your personal information You may access your personal information held by us and you may let us know if you think it inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. No fee will be charged by us for an access request. However we may charge the reasonable cost of complying with the access request. There are some limited situations that are set out in the National Privacy Principles where access may not be allowed. 6. Transfer of information overseas We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service, however this will not occur without your permission unless the country is subject to a comparable privacy scheme. 7. Privacy Complaints Any privacy complaints should first be referred to the relevant staff member and their manager. Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner. 8. Spam Act 2003 Our organisation also complies with the Spam Act 2003. Any commercial electronic messages, except where designated as ‘exempt’, will meet three conditions. They will:  be sent with the consent of the recipient  identify the sender  include a functional unsubscribe mechanism. 9. How to contact us Please contact us if you would like to: PRIVACY POLICY  Find out more about the way we manage personal information.  Access your personal information held by our office.  Provide details for us to correct or update your personal information we hold.  Complain about a breach of privacy.  Discontinue receiving information about our products or services; or  If you do not want us to disclose your personal information to other organisations. Contact: Big Dog Enterprises (Qld) Pty Ltd t/as Metsure Insurance Brokers Street: 110 Nicklin Way, Kawana Waters, QLD, 4575 Ph: 07 5493 6652 Email: info@metsure.com.au Website: www.metsure.com.au For further information on Privacy visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/act